The antler of an adult lady deer is characterized by the widening of the main branch of the horn in its upper half formed by a peliced area (the palette), whose edges (rear and upper) are crowned with numerous tips in a jagged.
The antlers generally presents three lamps, weighing those of the best specimens over 5 years more than 8 kg.
This palette in the shape of a blade, is very typical of this species, and allows it to easily separate from the like axis deer.
In case of danger, he moves away at great speed with his characteristic lengths and long jumps, showing the white patch of his raised tail, which serves as a striking warning flag between vegetation.
Both females and males emit different sounds with their voice, the most common is a characteristic barking, easily recognizable in the silence of saws.
The ladies are usually more active during the first hours of the morning and again during the sunset, which is when they take advantage to graze and ruminate in groups, hiding between the major bushes in the highest hours, staying hidden and at rest, sitting down Among the pastures that compact thus a “bed”; But they are frequently seen near water eyes at any time of the day.
It has quite eclectic eating habits and is nourished by both herbs and grasses, at the same time that branches leaves, branches, and fruits of shrubs and trees.
The population density recorded for this species varies from 8 to 43 individuals every 100 hectares.
Its social behavior is characterized by female herds with their offspring, from 10 to 30 individuals throughout the year, groups of up to 150 copies be seen.
These groups help defend the whole, multiplying the number of watchtop for the pastures communicating by different signals the potential danger for their peers.
Apparently there is no hierarchy of dominance, but they are generally the older females that take the role of leaders.
Adult males are usually lonely but can join groups of young males of less than 6 individuals during the summer.
In Argentina, these animals are in heat for a little more than a month, starting at the end of April and culminating it at the end of May, period during which males are separated and try to attract as many females as possible until Form a harem.